Internet Downloaded Separation Agreement Found Valid
[…] Judge Heppner found there was not a basis for granting an Order of Protection.

The Relationship

The parties met online and exchanged emails over a period of several months. Shannon and Michael had numerous conversations involving a variety of subjects including Michael’s carpentry skills. Shannon had asked Michael to make several small repairs at her residence. Shannon eventually filed a Family Offense Petition requesting an Order of Protection.

New York Family Court Act section 8.12(e) states “Family offenses which give rise to Orders of Protection can be applied to persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time.” Judge Heppner found the internet communication between Shannon and Michael rendered them “casual acquaintances” and “ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business social context” did not give rise to a relationship envisioned by the legislature related to Orders of Protection in